Login / Register 0 items | $0.00 New @ KVR
alphadelphi
KVRist
 
195 posts since 12 Mar, 2010, from Italy

Postby alphadelphi; Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:49 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

Just out of curiosity: what OS are you using?

'Cause I'm experiencing issues and CPU spikes on windows 64.
Ohlson_M
KVRist
 
59 posts since 20 May, 2016

Postby Ohlson_M; Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:05 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

Win 10 (64 bit)
alphadelphi
KVRist
 
195 posts since 12 Mar, 2010, from Italy

Postby alphadelphi; Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:04 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

for what it worth, looks like OSx implementation cause a lot less issues.
Ohlson_M
KVRist
 
59 posts since 20 May, 2016

Postby Ohlson_M; Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:46 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

So why aren´t they fixing this on windows? It must be because they don´t know how to fix it. Surely, they must be aware of the problem.
woodsdenis
KVRian
 
1443 posts since 24 Feb, 2005

Postby woodsdenis; Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:52 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

It has high CPU here on Mac no spikes, agreed seems to have been abandoned, not good.
Mac Pro
10.12.6 Digi 96 io
Cubase 9, Ableton Live 9.7, Bitwig 1.3
Ohlson_M
KVRist
 
59 posts since 20 May, 2016

Postby Ohlson_M; Wed Jan 04, 2017 5:24 pm Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

Yeah, it feels as if they have abandoned Stacker. No updates in 5 months, no demo (!), no official thread on KVR Audio were the developers can have contact with already existing customers and potential customers.
alphadelphi
KVRist
 
195 posts since 12 Mar, 2010, from Italy

Postby alphadelphi; Thu Jan 05, 2017 2:43 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

Ohlson_M wrote:Yeah, it feels as if they have abandoned Stacker. No updates in 5 months, no demo (!), no official thread on KVR Audio were the developers can have contact with already existing customers and potential customers.


Considering the cpu issues, if there was a demo they would have lost a lot of custmers, i suppose.
By the way is hard to make a demo available for a sample based instrument.
User avatar
ere2learn
KVRian
 
1484 posts since 3 May, 2014

Postby ere2learn; Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:08 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

alphadelphi wrote:By the way is hard to make a demo available for a sample based instrument.


FXpansion,New Sonic Arts,Renoise & TAL have no problems with releasing a demo for sample based instruments

Sample Magic failed to launch with this in my view
Ohlson_M
KVRist
 
59 posts since 20 May, 2016

Postby Ohlson_M; Thu Jan 05, 2017 5:47 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

alphadelphi wrote:Considering the cpu issues, if there was a demo they would have lost a lot of custmers, i suppose.
By the way is hard to make a demo available for a sample based instrument.


If that is truly the case, they risk more than they gain. Plugin not working = angry customers = bad reputation = reputation spreads on forums etc = bankruptcy (eventually). They can´t be that stupid, I really hope not.
woodsdenis
KVRian
 
1443 posts since 24 Feb, 2005

Postby woodsdenis; Thu Jan 05, 2017 7:33 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

Ohlson_M wrote:
alphadelphi wrote:Considering the cpu issues, if there was a demo they would have lost a lot of custmers, i suppose.
By the way is hard to make a demo available for a sample based instrument.


If that is truly the case, they risk more than they gain. Plugin not working = angry customers = bad reputation = reputation spreads on forums etc = bankruptcy (eventually). They can´t be that stupid, I really hope not.

To be fair it does work here, the CPU is high but not unworkable at all and it is stable. My issue would be that some CPU optimisation should have happened by now, shame as it is a very good plugin.
Mac Pro
10.12.6 Digi 96 io
Cubase 9, Ableton Live 9.7, Bitwig 1.3
Ohlson_M
KVRist
 
59 posts since 20 May, 2016

Postby Ohlson_M; Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:16 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

The problem with the windows version for me is that it is completely unusable. Almost everytime I audition any sample the CPU goes above 100%. This is even for samples with no heavy FX or modulation applied. And as I stated before, it can even happen when you open up the GUI (no samples loaded). Clearly something is very badly optimized within the plugin.
woodsdenis
KVRian
 
1443 posts since 24 Feb, 2005

Postby woodsdenis; Thu Jan 05, 2017 3:06 pm Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

Ohlson_M wrote:The problem with the windows version for me is that it is completely unusable. Almost everytime I audition any sample the CPU goes above 100%. This is even for samples with no heavy FX or modulation applied. And as I stated before, it can even happen when you open up the GUI (no samples loaded). Clearly something is very badly optimized within the plugin.


Yes thats pretty unacceptable.
Mac Pro
10.12.6 Digi 96 io
Cubase 9, Ableton Live 9.7, Bitwig 1.3
MogwaiBoy
KVRAF
 
2479 posts since 26 Nov, 2015, from Way Downunder

Postby MogwaiBoy; Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:51 pm Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

The price right now is even better than any previous sale. I'm still not sure though... (I use FL Studio on Windows 10). They still haven't updated/optimised yet have they?
db3
KVRAF
 
1699 posts since 22 Aug, 2012

Postby db3; Tue May 09, 2017 4:10 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

Couldn't resist Stacker at 50% off today! https://www.samplemagic.com/details/606/stacker
Stable so far on my Mac, and probably no more CPU than Polyplex. A huge pile of a percussion plugin for peanuts.

*edit
Spoke too soon. Intermittent issues with no sound.
Last edited by db3 on Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
-dthree-
MogwaiBoy
KVRAF
 
2479 posts since 26 Nov, 2015, from Way Downunder

Postby MogwaiBoy; Tue May 09, 2017 11:35 am Re: Stacker by Sample Magic

For 25 pounds I couldn't resist. Seems very stable on FL Studio, Win 10.

Half the CPU of Polyplex too, seriously.
PreviousNext

Moderator: Moderators (Main)

Return to Instruments