October Contest : Voting
-
- KVRian
- 588 posts since 20 Jun, 2005 from Hong Kong
Here it is
01. SpeaK - This Thing Looks Weird
02. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
03. Splynter - House on the hill
04. DMast - Speechless
05. Traveler - Eventide to Slumber
06. Oursvince - [? #10] Perdue
07. Niko - [? #08] Long walk
08. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
09. (djwglpuppy) David K Roberts - Solice
10. freeztar - sneaky
01. SpeaK - This Thing Looks Weird
02. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
03. Splynter - House on the hill
04. DMast - Speechless
05. Traveler - Eventide to Slumber
06. Oursvince - [? #10] Perdue
07. Niko - [? #08] Long walk
08. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
09. (djwglpuppy) David K Roberts - Solice
10. freeztar - sneaky
This space intentionally left blank
-
- KVRist
- 80 posts since 10 Oct, 2005 from Slovakia (map or Wiki will solve your doubts :-P )
Ehm.. Better post it before I decide to organise it otherwise.. There were exactly 26 tracks before cleanup..
I find these 10 tunes the most "touching". I feel terrible for not putting some of the others, but you all know the rules..
1. Oursvince - Perdue
2. SelfConstruct - Ochre
3. Splynter (sp0rk) - House On The Hill
4. dwjglpuppy - Solice
5. RobledoSilva - The Rain Of Flipping Coins
6. d'Mast - Speechless
7. David Berry (daveb63) - State Of Mind
8. Arglebargle - Ground Zero
9. xander - The Cat
10. VicDiesel - Ma Follia
Thank You all. It was a pleasure to listen to.
I find these 10 tunes the most "touching". I feel terrible for not putting some of the others, but you all know the rules..
1. Oursvince - Perdue
2. SelfConstruct - Ochre
3. Splynter (sp0rk) - House On The Hill
4. dwjglpuppy - Solice
5. RobledoSilva - The Rain Of Flipping Coins
6. d'Mast - Speechless
7. David Berry (daveb63) - State Of Mind
8. Arglebargle - Ground Zero
9. xander - The Cat
10. VicDiesel - Ma Follia
Thank You all. It was a pleasure to listen to.
-
- KVRist
- 342 posts since 8 Jul, 2004
Wow! One of the best months ever! Let me put some votes in before they change again…
-u
- 1. Arglebargle - Ground Zero (Powerful. Polished. Perfect.)
2. Cyrosis - Eventide to Slumber ("Music is the cup that holds silence." This is good—grabs me in a way I don't quite understand…)
3. selfconstruct - Ochre (An fairly executed, brilliant idea. Love it!)
4. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre (Great chops and production as always. The keyboard solos are a new wrinkle for you (I think), and I love the Brian May-ish impression at the end, but the composition is standard fare).
5. satYatunes - Shadows (Great atmosphere. Well produced)
6. Zombie Queen - Mute Ant Stomp (Most creative piece here, and fun too!)
7. Eric Bourne - Errors (Love the vibe, love the sounds. Nice work.)
8. ccollinsmith - Out of Leftfield (More nice work. Kind of reminds me of Japan meets Mouse on Mars. "Brevity is the soul of wit.")
9. oursvince - Perdue (I've been listening to a lot of stuff like this lately—I wish I could play like this. It could use some development, but is very satisfying nonetheless.)
10. nikp2000 - cowtown parade (How could I not love this song?—I live in Columbus. I really like one the guitar comes in prominently about halfway through, but was a bit annoyed by the main melody keyboard sound that started the song off—too "harsh" sounding to my ears for this piece.)
-u
"I guess one person can make a difference, but most of the time they probably shouldn't." -M. Simpson
-
- KVRAF
- 4907 posts since 10 Aug, 2004 from Colorado Springs
1. Nils Bergholz - Poor Mr. Mel Ancholy
2. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
3. SelfConstruct - Ochre
4. Glooper - Funkay Instrumental
5. VicDiesel - Ma Folia
6. Peppy197 - Blue Scatter C90
7. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
8. Beardedone - Sacred Cowboys
9. Donkey Tugger - Coc
10. Jazzyspoon - Brontosaurus Syrup
-Scott
2. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
3. SelfConstruct - Ochre
4. Glooper - Funkay Instrumental
5. VicDiesel - Ma Folia
6. Peppy197 - Blue Scatter C90
7. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
8. Beardedone - Sacred Cowboys
9. Donkey Tugger - Coc
10. Jazzyspoon - Brontosaurus Syrup
-Scott
-
- KVRian
- 873 posts since 16 Dec, 2004
1. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
2. satYatunes - Shadows
3. oursvince - Perdue
4. ccollinsmith - Out of Leftfield
5. robledosilva - The Rain Of Flipping Coins
6. Sepheritoh - The Lonely Princess
7. ZachBG - Too Much Acid in the Inertial Dampers
8. sp0rk - House on the Hill
9. VicDiesel - Ma Follia
10. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
Best of luck to everyone, all 80 of you
2. satYatunes - Shadows
3. oursvince - Perdue
4. ccollinsmith - Out of Leftfield
5. robledosilva - The Rain Of Flipping Coins
6. Sepheritoh - The Lonely Princess
7. ZachBG - Too Much Acid in the Inertial Dampers
8. sp0rk - House on the Hill
9. VicDiesel - Ma Follia
10. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
Best of luck to everyone, all 80 of you
- KVRian
- 556 posts since 28 Dec, 2004
My votes, dear reader:
1. Self Construct - Ochre : warm and outstanding!
2.. Oursvince - Perdue : simple is the new sublime. A delightful lullaby marked by skill and restraint.
3. Traveler - Eventide to Slumber : if Erik Satie composed in the jazz age, could sound like this.
4. Splynter - House On The Hill : now all it needs is a movie. Very well done
5. Vic Diesel - Ma Folia : glad people still make music like this. magical
6. Niko - Long Walk : cool, too cool for school groove. Sinister.
7. Max el Belga - Moos opening : i hear satriani, beck, holldsworth and chick corea. Great playing on tight track.
8. Xander - The Cat : it has teeth and paws, fun and well produced, with great attention to detail.
9. Streifentier - Night of The Hunt : Moody, dark with fascinating blend of sounds.
10. Hovmod - FireRock : raw and pure, the heart of rock and roll
## ?? Ten was not enough this month. Congrats to all.
Peace,
Jonny
1. Self Construct - Ochre : warm and outstanding!
2.. Oursvince - Perdue : simple is the new sublime. A delightful lullaby marked by skill and restraint.
3. Traveler - Eventide to Slumber : if Erik Satie composed in the jazz age, could sound like this.
4. Splynter - House On The Hill : now all it needs is a movie. Very well done
5. Vic Diesel - Ma Folia : glad people still make music like this. magical
6. Niko - Long Walk : cool, too cool for school groove. Sinister.
7. Max el Belga - Moos opening : i hear satriani, beck, holldsworth and chick corea. Great playing on tight track.
8. Xander - The Cat : it has teeth and paws, fun and well produced, with great attention to detail.
9. Streifentier - Night of The Hunt : Moody, dark with fascinating blend of sounds.
10. Hovmod - FireRock : raw and pure, the heart of rock and roll
## ?? Ten was not enough this month. Congrats to all.
Peace,
Jonny
- KVRAF
- 2103 posts since 22 Aug, 2006
here are my picks:
1. jbone32water - BRONTOSAURUS SYRUP
2. Jeebs Fat - I'm You. I'm Your Shadow.
3. Unfocused - Obscured adagio
4. Cyrosis - Eventide to Slumber
5. Marc JX8P - When Voices Fade Away...
6. kara - Far from the beach
7. kundara - serving_eubs
8. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
9. peppy197 - BLUE SCATTER C90
10.offthewall - Tune for June
HMs - Everyone else...
1. jbone32water - BRONTOSAURUS SYRUP
2. Jeebs Fat - I'm You. I'm Your Shadow.
3. Unfocused - Obscured adagio
4. Cyrosis - Eventide to Slumber
5. Marc JX8P - When Voices Fade Away...
6. kara - Far from the beach
7. kundara - serving_eubs
8. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
9. peppy197 - BLUE SCATTER C90
10.offthewall - Tune for June
HMs - Everyone else...
-
- KVRAF
- 10077 posts since 2 Jan, 2005 from somewhere in the woods
Finally.....my list:
1) Scoops: Some of our guitar-heroes should listen to this.....they could avoid some wee-wee.
2) Zombie Queen: Unique, original and fresh!
3) Streifentier: 21st century punk dog man!
4) Vic Diesel: Different Folias from once upon a time!
5) Splynter: The Atmo-King!
6) Barnadine: Unique, rough and strong!
7) Arglebargle: Splendid Perfection!
Beardedone: Noodles!
9) Oursvince: The Beauty Experience!
10) Thomekk: A gift...you never know, what he's doing next....!
(Karinauta's top 10: Splynter, Streifentier, Barnadine, Oursvince, Scoops, David Berry, Arglebargle, Papatomany, Alex, Farlukar....she was listening the whole time with me.....).
Further observations:
There was no weak track..so hms to all the others!
When i listen to all the songs one after another, it's a totally different listening compared to the reviewer's first listen: some stay on top, some grow, some lose a bit.....strange experience.... .
Have a nice time!
Melloexvoto
1) Scoops: Some of our guitar-heroes should listen to this.....they could avoid some wee-wee.
2) Zombie Queen: Unique, original and fresh!
3) Streifentier: 21st century punk dog man!
4) Vic Diesel: Different Folias from once upon a time!
5) Splynter: The Atmo-King!
6) Barnadine: Unique, rough and strong!
7) Arglebargle: Splendid Perfection!
Beardedone: Noodles!
9) Oursvince: The Beauty Experience!
10) Thomekk: A gift...you never know, what he's doing next....!
(Karinauta's top 10: Splynter, Streifentier, Barnadine, Oursvince, Scoops, David Berry, Arglebargle, Papatomany, Alex, Farlukar....she was listening the whole time with me.....).
Further observations:
There was no weak track..so hms to all the others!
When i listen to all the songs one after another, it's a totally different listening compared to the reviewer's first listen: some stay on top, some grow, some lose a bit.....strange experience.... .
Have a nice time!
Melloexvoto
"It dreamed itself along"
-
- KVRist
- 121 posts since 30 Sep, 2004 from Berlin
Here is my list :
1 funkylime -brainboxing woes (Great ! Grooves. Nice haunting sounds. Very diversified.)
2 watto - the seventh ditty (Easy, optimistic. The 7/8 time signature has got drive)
3 Traveler - Eventide to Slumber (score for a opening sequence of a sad movie - autumn - deep - piano sounds great.)
4 The Genovese Effect - Im you Im your shadow. (mysterious - beautiful theme, great drums, fade-out might have been made better...)
5 VicDiesel - Ma Follia (Competent playing. Great harmonies.)
6 sonic ensemble - the disappearance of sergej goodwin (Unsettling dark atmosphere. Great mandoline theme. Nice pattern-mix)
7 Selfconstruct - Ochre (Great theme. Middle section is too diffuse for my taste. Dirty sound fits.)
8 Barnadine - Canario ( Powerful frame, fragile melodies, film music )
9 Arglebargle - GroundZero (Good production, fat guitar sound )
10 donkeyt - coc (Laid-back stuff. Bassline could be better here and there. Nevertheless : Nice)
Thanks ! Now there are some more great melodies in my head...
Nils
1 funkylime -brainboxing woes (Great ! Grooves. Nice haunting sounds. Very diversified.)
2 watto - the seventh ditty (Easy, optimistic. The 7/8 time signature has got drive)
3 Traveler - Eventide to Slumber (score for a opening sequence of a sad movie - autumn - deep - piano sounds great.)
4 The Genovese Effect - Im you Im your shadow. (mysterious - beautiful theme, great drums, fade-out might have been made better...)
5 VicDiesel - Ma Follia (Competent playing. Great harmonies.)
6 sonic ensemble - the disappearance of sergej goodwin (Unsettling dark atmosphere. Great mandoline theme. Nice pattern-mix)
7 Selfconstruct - Ochre (Great theme. Middle section is too diffuse for my taste. Dirty sound fits.)
8 Barnadine - Canario ( Powerful frame, fragile melodies, film music )
9 Arglebargle - GroundZero (Good production, fat guitar sound )
10 donkeyt - coc (Laid-back stuff. Bassline could be better here and there. Nevertheless : Nice)
Thanks ! Now there are some more great melodies in my head...
Nils
-
- KVRAF
- 2828 posts since 31 Dec, 2004 from Canarias
Here are the happy few :
1 Oddbods (gold)finger - Le super monkey
2 Rockstar (osmosis)not - Novox
3 Core - Instrumental (no vocals !)
4 Watto - The seventh ditty (Watt dittya say ?)
5 Arglebargle - Ground zero (grumblemumble)
6 Xander - The cat (Lyl - The dog that eats the cat)
7 dMast - Speechless (golly, push the mute button once more... )
8 David Farquharson - Expanding universe (and contest)
9 DiceBox - Kate's cheese sandwich (for Mello with a slice of banana)
10 Selfconstruct - Ochre (I've got a great idea to add an extra guitar line... )
I selected, the only way I thought possible, without starting to hate all of you : like record companies do (in a quicky).
I had to be severe; there is just too much quality (also in production, wow).
I have not enough time ! Every day I try to spend the max in being lazy, without hurting myself...
I'll pick, at hazard, one of the many names that were nominated for the top-10 : Max el Belga, just to show you what kind of ammo didn't make it !
My wishes to you, for next month : brake a leg (make that 2) and get a flu !!! All of you...
Max el Workaholic... .. .
1 Oddbods (gold)finger - Le super monkey
2 Rockstar (osmosis)not - Novox
3 Core - Instrumental (no vocals !)
4 Watto - The seventh ditty (Watt dittya say ?)
5 Arglebargle - Ground zero (grumblemumble)
6 Xander - The cat (Lyl - The dog that eats the cat)
7 dMast - Speechless (golly, push the mute button once more... )
8 David Farquharson - Expanding universe (and contest)
9 DiceBox - Kate's cheese sandwich (for Mello with a slice of banana)
10 Selfconstruct - Ochre (I've got a great idea to add an extra guitar line... )
I selected, the only way I thought possible, without starting to hate all of you : like record companies do (in a quicky).
I had to be severe; there is just too much quality (also in production, wow).
I have not enough time ! Every day I try to spend the max in being lazy, without hurting myself...
I'll pick, at hazard, one of the many names that were nominated for the top-10 : Max el Belga, just to show you what kind of ammo didn't make it !
My wishes to you, for next month : brake a leg (make that 2) and get a flu !!! All of you...
Max el Workaholic... .. .
Carpo diem ergo sum !
-
- KVRer
- 25 posts since 19 Aug, 2006
My favorites:
1. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
2. Nils Bergholz - Poor Mr. Mel Ancholy
3. Streifentier - Night Of The Hunt
4. Roble Do Silva - The Rain Of Flipping Coins
5. Ixox - Snake Dance
6. Bearded One - Sacred Cowboys
7. Arglebargle - Ground Zero
8. Core - Instrumental
9. Satyatunes Shadows - Antardhyan
10. The Genovese Effect - Im you Im Your Shadow
How much creativity this month, keep the good work up!
1. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
2. Nils Bergholz - Poor Mr. Mel Ancholy
3. Streifentier - Night Of The Hunt
4. Roble Do Silva - The Rain Of Flipping Coins
5. Ixox - Snake Dance
6. Bearded One - Sacred Cowboys
7. Arglebargle - Ground Zero
8. Core - Instrumental
9. Satyatunes Shadows - Antardhyan
10. The Genovese Effect - Im you Im Your Shadow
How much creativity this month, keep the good work up!
-
- KVRian
- 557 posts since 1 Jun, 2004 from Berlin
Ok, have to vote now, before my top ten changes again:
1.Thomekk (sonic_ensemble) - the disappearance of sergej goodwin
2. Selfconstruct - Ochre
3. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
4. Oursvince - Perdue
5. Donkey Tugger - COC
6. Zombie Queen - Mute-Ant Stomp
7. Kara - Far from the beach
8. Barnadine - Canario
9. Nils_B - Mr Mel Ancholy
10. Max El Belga - Moos opening
No hms, this month, there were many other tracks, that would have deserved a vote, so congrats to all!
1.Thomekk (sonic_ensemble) - the disappearance of sergej goodwin
2. Selfconstruct - Ochre
3. Scoops - Cantaloupe Massacre
4. Oursvince - Perdue
5. Donkey Tugger - COC
6. Zombie Queen - Mute-Ant Stomp
7. Kara - Far from the beach
8. Barnadine - Canario
9. Nils_B - Mr Mel Ancholy
10. Max El Belga - Moos opening
No hms, this month, there were many other tracks, that would have deserved a vote, so congrats to all!
- KVRAF
- 8680 posts since 9 Jan, 2004 from leroyaumeuni
here you go.. I'd probably make a different list tomorrow but
this is my choice today
1- ccollinsmith - out of leftfield
2- selfconstruct - ochre
3- arglebargle - ground zero
4- core - instrumental
5- markleford - barbiturate
6- papatomany - the widow's rocking chair
7- donkey tugger - coc
8- oursvince - perdue
9- funky lime - brainboxing woes
10- barnadine - canario
this is my choice today
1- ccollinsmith - out of leftfield
2- selfconstruct - ochre
3- arglebargle - ground zero
4- core - instrumental
5- markleford - barbiturate
6- papatomany - the widow's rocking chair
7- donkey tugger - coc
8- oursvince - perdue
9- funky lime - brainboxing woes
10- barnadine - canario
My other host is Bruce Forsyth
-
- KVRAF
- 2828 posts since 2 Mar, 2003 from The only civilized county in Texas
Ordering the short list I come (at this moment) to:
1. Xvox - Dunks
2. Ixox - Snake Dance
3. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
4. Duncan Parsons - Say What?
5. Tau Muon - Giant Mushroom Stampede
6. Mellotronaut - Driving with mom
7. Unfocused - Obscured Adagio
8. James Fraser - Tune for June
9. Nils Bergholz - Poor mr Mel Ancholy
10. Zombie Queen - Mute Ant Stomp
Which means that honourable mentions go to:
Jazzyspoon - Brontosaurus syrup
Beardedone - Sacred Cowboys
Patrick9 - Banish Misfortune
Matt Cooksey - Dogbass
1. Xvox - Dunks
2. Ixox - Snake Dance
3. Watto - The Seventh Ditty
4. Duncan Parsons - Say What?
5. Tau Muon - Giant Mushroom Stampede
6. Mellotronaut - Driving with mom
7. Unfocused - Obscured Adagio
8. James Fraser - Tune for June
9. Nils Bergholz - Poor mr Mel Ancholy
10. Zombie Queen - Mute Ant Stomp
Which means that honourable mentions go to:
Jazzyspoon - Brontosaurus syrup
Beardedone - Sacred Cowboys
Patrick9 - Banish Misfortune
Matt Cooksey - Dogbass