What is KVR Audio? | Submit News | Advertise | Developer Account

Options (Affects News & Product results only):

OS:
Format:
Include:
Quick Search KVR

"Quick Search" KVR Audio's Product Database, News Items, Developer Listings, Forum Topics and videos here. For advanced Product Database searching please use the full product search. For the forum you can use the phpBB forum search.

To utilize the power of Google you can use the integrated Google Site Search.

Products 0

Developers 0

News 0

Forum 0

Videos 0

Search  

Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help please

VST, AU, etc. plug-in Virtual Instruments discussion

Moderator: Moderators (Main)

KVRian
 
548 posts since 28 Nov, 2006

Postby ranger3; Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:41 pm

Hi,

I installed fm7 in to my daw of Orion 7.62v via windows 8.

But the synth asks to locate the presets when I load it up.

Anyone know wot I need to do please

Thsnx
Rm
Waaaaahhh
 
1129 posts since 29 Jul, 2001, from montreal, quebec,canada
 

Postby realmarco; Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:00 pm

its all there in the manual
If your plugin is a Synth-edit/synth-maker creation, Say So.
If not Make a Mac version of your Plugins Please.

https://soundcloud.com/realmarco

...everyone is out to get me!!!!!!!
User avatar
KVRian
 
635 posts since 30 May, 2007, from Syracuse, NY, USA
 

Postby lionscub68; Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:18 pm

Contact Native Instruments! As a registered user of your legal software, I'm sure they can help you out.
:hihi:
KVRist
 
133 posts since 22 May, 2010

Postby Bhan; Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:20 pm

It's been many years since I installed my FM-7, but think you have to register the factory presets separately. You can use generic dx-7 and tx-7 patches but those need to be imported from the user interface and I don't think they're retained when powering down.
KVRian
 
548 posts since 28 Nov, 2006

Postby ranger3; Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:17 am Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

Hi,

I'm running windows 8...
I checked the manual ..
NI, won't help as the synth is old and not tested therefore on W8

Anyone help please...
User avatar
ew
KVRAF
 
9290 posts since 22 Jul, 2002, from Eagan, MN

Postby ew; Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:07 am Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

Run FM7 in standalone and, when you're prompted, browse to your banks (they're in your FM7 folder).
Close FM7 and reboot your system.

Now, open Orion and rescan your plugins. Done.

ew
A spectral heretic...

Camel Audio | NI forums
User avatar
KVRian
 
524 posts since 12 May, 2004, from Oxford, UK

Postby ChamomileShark; Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:13 am Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

ranger3 wrote:Hi,

I'm running windows 8...
I checked the manual ..
NI, won't help as the synth is old and not tested therefore on W8

Anyone help please...


that's odd - Native Instruments helped me out with a number of legacy instruments, Vokator, Spectral Delay only a few days ago. Did you ask them?
User avatar
ATS
KVRAF
 
4174 posts since 20 Dec, 2002, from MD USA
 

Postby ATS; Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:59 pm Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

It would be worth it to update to FM8 because you get a ton of really good free presets with it.
KVRian
 
548 posts since 28 Nov, 2006

Postby ranger3; Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:50 am Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

The presets aren't in the fm7 folder..
I have pro53 & it's banks are in its folder so for done reason the fm7 banks aren't installing ..
I wonder if u can download them ?

Thanx for info guys, I hope I fix it soon
User avatar
KVRian
 
964 posts since 1 Mar, 2010, from Paris, FR
    

Postby Karten; Fri Jan 10, 2014 8:08 am Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

That's strange as the banks should be installed at the same time.
I use FM7 too (which I prefer to FM8). I'll send you the factory banks later today when I get home.

[edit]: I just sent them. Enjoy!
User avatar
ew
KVRAF
 
9290 posts since 22 Jul, 2002, from Eagan, MN

Postby ew; Fri Jan 10, 2014 9:45 am Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

The banks are definitely installed with FM7, and in the same folder. The original installer puts them in the main folder; updates put them in a subfolder.
Reinstall from the original installer.

ew
A spectral heretic...

Camel Audio | NI forums
KVRian
 
626 posts since 17 Sep, 2007

Postby SAW75; Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:22 pm Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help

ChamomileShark wrote:Native Instruments helped me out with a number of legacy instruments, Vokator, Spectral Delay only a few days ago. Did you ask them?



That's real funny... I couldn't even get a windows installer for FM7 from the douchebags at NI and I'm a registered user.

But the Mac installer is easily available on my account.

How did you get help with products that are way older than FM7 and why is NI's support so awful all the time? What is their damn problem?
KVRian
 
626 posts since 17 Sep, 2007

Postby SAW75; Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:24 pm Re: Presets for FM7 don't install with the synth vst...help please

...

Moderator: Moderators (Main)

Return to Instruments