4 albums that shaped me...
- KVRAF
- 4881 posts since 4 Aug, 2006 from Helsinki
Jean Sibelius 5th Symphony: Karajan, Berliner Filharmoniker
The Beatles: The Beatles (White Album)
Magnus Lindberg: Kraft
The Ultimate Movie Music Collection
The Beatles: The Beatles (White Album)
Magnus Lindberg: Kraft
The Ultimate Movie Music Collection
-
do_androids_dream do_androids_dream https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=164034
- KVRAF
- 2908 posts since 26 Oct, 2007 from Kent, UK
Ashton, Gardner & Dyke - What A bloody Long Day It's Been
Jean Michel Jarre - Magnetic Fields
Peter Gabriel - So
John Foxx - Metamatic
Jean Michel Jarre - Magnetic Fields
Peter Gabriel - So
John Foxx - Metamatic
- Beware the Quoth
- 33159 posts since 4 Sep, 2001 from R'lyeh Oceanic Amusement Park and Funfair
Not so sure about 'shaped me'. Shaping my work, as it were, though, were these. Two are not albums, but very significant:
Tangerine Dream : "Stratosfear"
The Loved One : "Locate and Cement"
Ron Grainer/Delia Derbyshire : "Dr Who Theme"
Bruce Gilbert "U-Mu-U" (from the album "This Way" which I didnt hear in its entirety until many years later)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Qzbw1npSl8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lvr3Du0ZAJg
Tangerine Dream : "Stratosfear"
The Loved One : "Locate and Cement"
Ron Grainer/Delia Derbyshire : "Dr Who Theme"
Bruce Gilbert "U-Mu-U" (from the album "This Way" which I didnt hear in its entirety until many years later)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Qzbw1npSl8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lvr3Du0ZAJg
my other modular synth is a bugbrand
- Banned
- 6129 posts since 9 Oct, 2007 from an inharmonious society
1. Patrick O'Hearn - Indigo
2. Steve Morse - High Tension Wires
3. Chick Corea - The Elektric Band
4. Suzanne Ciani - Hotel Luna
2. Steve Morse - High Tension Wires
3. Chick Corea - The Elektric Band
4. Suzanne Ciani - Hotel Luna
- KVRian
- Topic Starter
- 729 posts since 11 Jun, 2015 from Sweden
yes, that's why I kinda left the 4th out... but I like the idea someone said that these are the albums that stands out from the first to the last song... and yes, its relative, Life shapening is a life long process - maybe even afterlife long process...elxsound wrote:I can't do it.
I like this idea, but I can't narrow it down to 4. Going through all the music over the years and it makes me feel like I have multiple personality disorder.
Part of it has to do with those holy grail albums you know are just amazing from beginning to end (and for different reasons), versus music that just changed you and possibly your view of the world when you heard it. Then there's music that is simply integral to a specific time or moment that was life defining, but was it the music, the moment or both?
Wow. Fun question.
I'll come back if I can actually make a choice.
- KVRian
- Topic Starter
- 729 posts since 11 Jun, 2015 from Sweden
for a minute I thought that there would be more NIN, Sonic Youth and Boards of Canada in this thread...
or Broadcast or Depeche Mode
or Broadcast or Depeche Mode
-
- KVRAF
- 15135 posts since 7 Sep, 2008
4! Impossible.
Metallica - Black
Nirvana - Nevermind
Hallucinogen - Twisted
Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine
Metallica - Black
Nirvana - Nevermind
Hallucinogen - Twisted
Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine
"I was wondering if you'd like to try Magic Mushrooms"
"Oooh I dont know. Sounds a bit scary"
"It's not scary. You just lose a sense of who you are and all that sh!t"
"Oooh I dont know. Sounds a bit scary"
"It's not scary. You just lose a sense of who you are and all that sh!t"
- KVRAF
- 7152 posts since 4 Apr, 2005 from here and there
Deep Purple - Made in Japan
Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station
Steve Vai - Passion & Warfare
Marty Friedman - Scenes
Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station
Steve Vai - Passion & Warfare
Marty Friedman - Scenes
- KVRAF
- 11093 posts since 16 Mar, 2003 from Porto - Portugal
I need four at least four for each type of music that I listen to:
Classical (actually, only one is classical, strictu sensu):
Mahler (I started with the 5th Symphony, then the 8th - a blast - then the 1st and now it's the 2nd)
J S Bach (too many to mention but the pipe organ recital recorded by Karl Richter at the Victoria Hall in Geneve marked me up to today. Then I started to devour anything from Bach)
Wagner (I first heard a record with Overtures and Preludes - Lohengrin, Tannhauser, Tristan und Isolde, Parsifal and Die Meistersinger, conducted by Leonard Bernstein. Then I heard it conducted by Bruno Walter - again a blast)
Beethoven piano sonatas by Wilhelm Backaus (Moonlight, Pathetique, Appasionata).
Rock:
Pink Floyd (this is difficult, but maybe The Wall is the one that marked me more)
Triumvirat: Spartacus
The Beatles: The Beatles 1967-1970 (Blue Album)
Simon and Garfunkel: Bridge Over TRoubled Water
Genesis: Selling England By The Pound
Electronic:
Vangelis (this has to be a trilogy): Heaven & Hell, Albedo 0.39 and Spiral
Tangerine Dream: Phaedra (but couls also be Rubycon, Stratosfear and Force Majeure)
Klaus Schulze: Mirage (or one of the Body Loves, or Time Wind or Moodawn)
Jean Michel Jarre: Equinoxe
Of course, this is a very constrained list
Classical (actually, only one is classical, strictu sensu):
Mahler (I started with the 5th Symphony, then the 8th - a blast - then the 1st and now it's the 2nd)
J S Bach (too many to mention but the pipe organ recital recorded by Karl Richter at the Victoria Hall in Geneve marked me up to today. Then I started to devour anything from Bach)
Wagner (I first heard a record with Overtures and Preludes - Lohengrin, Tannhauser, Tristan und Isolde, Parsifal and Die Meistersinger, conducted by Leonard Bernstein. Then I heard it conducted by Bruno Walter - again a blast)
Beethoven piano sonatas by Wilhelm Backaus (Moonlight, Pathetique, Appasionata).
Rock:
Pink Floyd (this is difficult, but maybe The Wall is the one that marked me more)
Triumvirat: Spartacus
The Beatles: The Beatles 1967-1970 (Blue Album)
Simon and Garfunkel: Bridge Over TRoubled Water
Genesis: Selling England By The Pound
Electronic:
Vangelis (this has to be a trilogy): Heaven & Hell, Albedo 0.39 and Spiral
Tangerine Dream: Phaedra (but couls also be Rubycon, Stratosfear and Force Majeure)
Klaus Schulze: Mirage (or one of the Body Loves, or Time Wind or Moodawn)
Jean Michel Jarre: Equinoxe
Of course, this is a very constrained list
Last edited by fmr on Mon May 02, 2016 2:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Fernando (FMR)
-
- KVRian
- 881 posts since 28 Sep, 2012 from Norway
There's so many albums I could list, but some stand out a bit, but not sure how much they shaped me though... In no particular order or almost in reverse chronographically:
My Dying Bride - Turn loose the swans
Moonspell - Wolfheart
Lightshine - Feeling (The mixing is divine in my opinion. German craftmanship from 1976 - 'https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c5c06U13G10' - YT can't can't compete with listening to the LP after dark, by candlelight and mystical fumes, ah... those times... hmm...
Camel - Mirage
Ozzy Osbourne - Tribute to Randy Rhodes (Got it by trading a Michael Jackson cassette for it at the age of 6. Tipping point. About the same time I watched Alien on TV for the first time. Still remember the stomach ache and how glad I was when I discovered it only was a hunger that was gnawing;-)
Quiet Riot - Condition Critical - 1984 (The first LP I bought with my own money, I feel this was quite an important moment. Taking me off a bad path, as Bon Jovi - Blaze of Glory was, luckily, sold out - 'https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=szchiWWqK2s')
Another album that shaped me:
That's me on the cover.........................................................................(only joking )
PS: I can't count to 4 anymore it seems....
My Dying Bride - Turn loose the swans
Moonspell - Wolfheart
Lightshine - Feeling (The mixing is divine in my opinion. German craftmanship from 1976 - 'https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c5c06U13G10' - YT can't can't compete with listening to the LP after dark, by candlelight and mystical fumes, ah... those times... hmm...
Camel - Mirage
Ozzy Osbourne - Tribute to Randy Rhodes (Got it by trading a Michael Jackson cassette for it at the age of 6. Tipping point. About the same time I watched Alien on TV for the first time. Still remember the stomach ache and how glad I was when I discovered it only was a hunger that was gnawing;-)
Quiet Riot - Condition Critical - 1984 (The first LP I bought with my own money, I feel this was quite an important moment. Taking me off a bad path, as Bon Jovi - Blaze of Glory was, luckily, sold out - 'https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=szchiWWqK2s')
Another album that shaped me:
That's me on the cover.........................................................................(only joking )
PS: I can't count to 4 anymore it seems....
Last edited by gaf_thit on Mon May 02, 2016 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- KVRAF
- 3508 posts since 12 May, 2011
My earlier post lists my formative influences. But right now:
Drum and Voice - Billy Cobham (the instrumentals);
All Brian Auger's output... But to pick one at random - Live Oblivion vol 1;
Vaughan Williams 7th Symphony;
Vaughan Williams Hodie.
Drum and Voice - Billy Cobham (the instrumentals);
All Brian Auger's output... But to pick one at random - Live Oblivion vol 1;
Vaughan Williams 7th Symphony;
Vaughan Williams Hodie.
-
- KVRian
- 963 posts since 29 Sep, 2006
Difficult question.
I would have to answer it with groups not single LPs.
1. Beatles
2. Pink Floyd
3. King Crimson
4. David Bowie
I would have to answer it with groups not single LPs.
1. Beatles
2. Pink Floyd
3. King Crimson
4. David Bowie
--After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music.
-Aldous Huxley
-Aldous Huxley
-
el-bo (formerly ebow) el-bo (formerly ebow) https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=208007
- KVRAF
- 16369 posts since 24 May, 2009 from A galaxy, far far away
There would be too many albums to list if thinking about shaping/influencing, or just loving. However, these four are top among a group of albums that at the time of first hearing kinda blew apart my previous musical experience, and made me want to be a musician. They also have had profound influence on how I think about music
So many albums would have made the grade if this were a 'top10' list
1) Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
2) Pat Metheny - Still Life (Talking)...Orrrr, 'First Circle', As falls Wichita)
3) Art of noise - In Visible Silence
4) Joni Mitchell - Shadows and Light (Double vinyl version for 'black crow, Free man in Paris and Don Alias' solo, Dvd for Jaco Pastorius solo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCRR5L_sFuA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-jHcH1U3SWU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n1R6M2_lkKE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z7MCf7Ga3wc
So many albums would have made the grade if this were a 'top10' list
1) Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
2) Pat Metheny - Still Life (Talking)...Orrrr, 'First Circle', As falls Wichita)
3) Art of noise - In Visible Silence
4) Joni Mitchell - Shadows and Light (Double vinyl version for 'black crow, Free man in Paris and Don Alias' solo, Dvd for Jaco Pastorius solo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCRR5L_sFuA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-jHcH1U3SWU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n1R6M2_lkKE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z7MCf7Ga3wc
-
- KVRian
- 1145 posts since 29 Jun, 2012