Switch to Print All | Page 1 of 1

How to get rid of "Sorry, you need to reinstall Komplexer"?

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:36 pm
by Stowneage
I recently bought the Terratec Area61 and got a copy of Komplexer with it.
When I want to start Komplexer (or my DAW Reaper) it says: "Sorry you need to reinstall Komplexer."
After klicking ok :
"Error loading [...]\Komplexer.dll
Please make sure that you renamed SAVIHost.exe to the name of the Plugin blabla"

I tried almost everything from reinstalling (even the Keyboard it came with) to up and downgrading through different Versions (1.00, 1.02, 1.03).

Didnt find anything helpful until now.
I'm not the only one with this Problem.

Maybe someone has a solution ?
I'm quite desperate... :cry:

EDIT: WinXP 32Bit SP3 everything up to date i think...

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:50 pm
by Meffy
Your post seemed to be getting neglected at the end of that old thread, so I've split it into a new thread of its own (there's no hard and fast rule for when it's best to start a new thread and when to add to an existing one, but this time it will probably help you get an answer).

You can change the subject line if you want by editing your original post. Good luck with it, and here's a bump.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:06 pm
by TheSteven
Don't know if this is related at all, but just in case...
Help with Komplexer install

...Steven

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:39 am
by Stowneage
Your post seemed to be getting neglected at the end of that old thread, so I've split it into a new thread of its own


Ahh thats where it went ^^
Anyway thank you.

Don't know if this is related at all, but just in case...
Help with Komplexer install


Thanks but this was the thread my Question appeared in first before it moved here. It didnt help...

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:28 pm
by arakula
Stowneage wrote:I'm not the only one with this Problem.

Who else is, and what did they try?

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:46 pm
by losan
This software protection must be one of the dumbest I came along so far...
(and the lack of support from Waldorf and Terratec to resolve these issues with those installers is shameful imho...)

The thread mentioned above was about installing Komplexer on a 64bit version of Windows Vista.
I didn't have a problem at all installing Komplexer on my old 32bit system a while back.
Maybe it's related somehow to permissions ?
I did my install with an account with admin previligies and DEP was activated only for Windows tasks.
Another thought: does the hardware maybe function kind as a dongle ?
Do you have it running, when you start Komplexer ?
(I guess, you have...)

Otherwise I have no idea, why it should not work in your case.
Try to contact Terratec and reclaim about your issue,
it's their turn, to care about their customers.

Hope you get it sorted,
Good luck

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:12 pm
by sorohanro
Maybe HERE might get an answer ? ... dunno :shrug:

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:03 pm
by Stowneage
Who else is, and what did they try?


Another 2 guys from a german forum who recently posted the same problem.
There was no solution there until now.

Another thought: does the hardware maybe function kind as a dongle ?
Do you have it running, when you start Komplexer ?
(I guess, you have...)

I'm not sure about the dongle possibility but yes it is running and working completely while I'm trying to start Komplexer.

Try to contact Terratec and reclaim about your issue

They aborted the Project completely, so I guess they'l smack my stupid german customer face while pointing to Musonik who will just do the same thing in a more incompetent way, but I guess it's worth a try.

Thanks for the support anyway people.
Maybe someone who solved this will come by sooner or later.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:17 am
by echopark
I just ordered Komplexer from a shop and installed it on my Windows 7 64Bit
Computer.

I first did the trick with the registry.
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic ... sc&start=0

But the first time I had no success. I got the message:
"Sorry you need to reinstall Komplexer."


Then I found the error:
In the description: as a value input your Windows ProductID (you can find it in the properties of "My Computer").

But first I misread this.
First I inserted the computername in the registry. But that's wrong.
You have to insert your Windows Product ID
Thats a number
You'll find it under Windows Control Panel System

Hope this help you with a similar promlem.

Now Komplexer works fine here !

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:26 am
by PietW.
echopark wrote:I just ordered Komplexer from a shop and installed it on my Windows 7 64Bit
Computer.

I first did the trick with the registry.
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic ... sc&start=0

But the first time I had no success. I got the message:
"Sorry you need to reinstall Komplexer."


Then I found the error:
In the description: as a value input your Windows ProductID (you can find it in the properties of "My Computer").

But first I misread this.
First I inserted the computername in the registry. But that's wrong.
You have to insert your Windows Product ID
Thats a number
You'll find it under Windows Control Panel System

Hope this help you with a similar promlem.

Now Komplexer works fine here !


Where did you buy Komplexer?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:44 am
by echopark

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:02 am
by bmanic
I've always been tempted to get Komplexer. I find the GUI and sound to be very nice. However, I never bought it due to the apparent problems with stability. Any comments on it's stability now in 2013? For 29 euros I might have to take the risk of testing it myself.

EDIT: any idea if it works properly at 96kHz?

Cheers!
bManic

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:44 am
by PietW.
echopark wrote:http://www.ks-music.at/Abverkauf/Komplexer---Subtractive-Synthesizer.html

Here for 29 Euro.


Wie Genial ist das denn? :o :o

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:52 am
by chk071
It is really tempting, but reading this thread: http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=255815&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0 and seeing all the problems which this plugin seems to have, actually my temptation gets a big slow down...

Shame really, the Waldorf sound for 29 € would've been awesome. :)