February Contest: Voting
-
Soughtafter Sounds Soughtafter Sounds https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=292067
- KVRer
- 20 posts since 13 Nov, 2012
Here's my votes for this month.
Wasn't easy as there were a lot of good tracks to choose from.
#1 Bzur
#2 Doc Jon
#3 VicDiesel
#4 Sepheritoh
#5 Patrick9
#6 DH Miltz
#7 kryptonaut
#8 Zabrilla
#9 nikp2000
#10 RuediRena
Wasn't easy as there were a lot of good tracks to choose from.
#1 Bzur
#2 Doc Jon
#3 VicDiesel
#4 Sepheritoh
#5 Patrick9
#6 DH Miltz
#7 kryptonaut
#8 Zabrilla
#9 nikp2000
#10 RuediRena
Professional Audio Architecture
-
- KVRian
- 1265 posts since 1 Jan, 2009
zabrilla_26hours
ClaRago-Ameles Potamos
shangsean_aliensun
bzur_hummingbird_vs_sea_elephant
DHMiltz_WakingUp
docjon_introversion extroversion
kryptonaut_brand_new_day
sleek_Ghosts
VicDiesel_Never-the-twain
Sovarozum_Time Transcendences.
ClaRago-Ameles Potamos
shangsean_aliensun
bzur_hummingbird_vs_sea_elephant
DHMiltz_WakingUp
docjon_introversion extroversion
kryptonaut_brand_new_day
sleek_Ghosts
VicDiesel_Never-the-twain
Sovarozum_Time Transcendences.
- KVRian
- 552 posts since 23 Mar, 2011 from Schwerte, Germany
The first four tracks are outstanding!
#01 Kryptonaut - Brand New Day
(Such a nice and yet deep story - and your voice!)
#02 Doc Jon - Introversion Extroversion
(Perfect realization of your theme, the transition always makes me smile with delight)
#03 offthewall - love-hate
(I absolutely love the hate part, too much reverb on the love vocals)
#04 bzur - hummingbird vs. sea elephant
(pictures of the animals come to mind, brilliant piano, wish I could do this)
Also good:
#05 Patrick9 - Winter to Spring
(Fine sax!)
#06 sleek - Ghosts
(Love the processed vocals)
#07 beanpole - Above n Below
(Hell seems to be fun, heaven is a bit boring)
#08 VicDiesel - Never the twain
(Nice, would have liked it to be longer, it feels like being cut to the 3-minute limit)
#09 nikp2000 - the spell of opening
(I liked listening to it, though I didn't really catch the concept behind this track)
#10 shangsean - Alien Sun
(One point for the percussion)
HMs in alphabetical order (yes, they are all fine this month!):
ClaRago - Ameles Potamos
(Nice concept and music, not every sample worked for me)
D.H. Miltz - Waking Up(Convincing dream part, couldn't quite hear the waking)
hellfog - Death and Despair
(What a sinister pair, I love the synth arps, I hate the harsh distortion on the e-piano)
Laguna Rising - Surf & Turf
(Didn't catch the theme, maybe because I am no native speaker?, liked the wah wah)
Sepheritoh - A song about us
(Music alright, concept not so clear)
SoughtafterSounds - Sorrow to light
(A very nice composition which in my opinion cries for a bigger orchestration)
Sovarozum - Time Transcendences
(I am too much of a simpleton to grab your concept, though I like the music)
Zabrilla - 26hours
(second, chaotic part is very convincing, the first, feel-good part doesn't show the high you are describing)
#01 Kryptonaut - Brand New Day
(Such a nice and yet deep story - and your voice!)
#02 Doc Jon - Introversion Extroversion
(Perfect realization of your theme, the transition always makes me smile with delight)
#03 offthewall - love-hate
(I absolutely love the hate part, too much reverb on the love vocals)
#04 bzur - hummingbird vs. sea elephant
(pictures of the animals come to mind, brilliant piano, wish I could do this)
Also good:
#05 Patrick9 - Winter to Spring
(Fine sax!)
#06 sleek - Ghosts
(Love the processed vocals)
#07 beanpole - Above n Below
(Hell seems to be fun, heaven is a bit boring)
#08 VicDiesel - Never the twain
(Nice, would have liked it to be longer, it feels like being cut to the 3-minute limit)
#09 nikp2000 - the spell of opening
(I liked listening to it, though I didn't really catch the concept behind this track)
#10 shangsean - Alien Sun
(One point for the percussion)
HMs in alphabetical order (yes, they are all fine this month!):
ClaRago - Ameles Potamos
(Nice concept and music, not every sample worked for me)
D.H. Miltz - Waking Up(Convincing dream part, couldn't quite hear the waking)
hellfog - Death and Despair
(What a sinister pair, I love the synth arps, I hate the harsh distortion on the e-piano)
Laguna Rising - Surf & Turf
(Didn't catch the theme, maybe because I am no native speaker?, liked the wah wah)
Sepheritoh - A song about us
(Music alright, concept not so clear)
SoughtafterSounds - Sorrow to light
(A very nice composition which in my opinion cries for a bigger orchestration)
Sovarozum - Time Transcendences
(I am too much of a simpleton to grab your concept, though I like the music)
Zabrilla - 26hours
(second, chaotic part is very convincing, the first, feel-good part doesn't show the high you are describing)
- KVRian
- 687 posts since 21 Aug, 2010 from Cagliari - (Sardinia)
1. DH Miltz - 10pts
2. VicDiesel - 9pts
3. Sovarozum - 8pts
4. Ruedirena - 7pts
5. Hellfog - 6pts
6. Doc Jon - 5pts
7. Kryptonaut - 4pts
8. Shangsean - 3pts
9. Sepheritoh - 2pts
10. Soughtafter Sounds 1pt
2. VicDiesel - 9pts
3. Sovarozum - 8pts
4. Ruedirena - 7pts
5. Hellfog - 6pts
6. Doc Jon - 5pts
7. Kryptonaut - 4pts
8. Shangsean - 3pts
9. Sepheritoh - 2pts
10. Soughtafter Sounds 1pt
-
- D.H. MOD
- Topic Starter
- 16424 posts since 21 Jun, 2008
1. nikp2000 - the pell of opening
2. bzur - hummingbird vs sea elephant
3. shangsean - Alien Sun
4. VicDiesel - Never the twain
5. Kryptonaut - Brand New Day
6. hellfog - Death and Despair
7. Soughtafter Sounds - Sorrow To Light
8. ClaRago - Ameles Potamos
9. Sepheritoh - A song about us
10. RuediRena - Vera Digital vs. Dr. Rock (Kill Kill Kill vs. Homebrew)
2. bzur - hummingbird vs sea elephant
3. shangsean - Alien Sun
4. VicDiesel - Never the twain
5. Kryptonaut - Brand New Day
6. hellfog - Death and Despair
7. Soughtafter Sounds - Sorrow To Light
8. ClaRago - Ameles Potamos
9. Sepheritoh - A song about us
10. RuediRena - Vera Digital vs. Dr. Rock (Kill Kill Kill vs. Homebrew)
No longer a moderator.