What is KVR Audio? | Submit News | Advertise | Developer Account

Options (Affects News & Product results only):

OS:
Format:
Include:
Quick Search KVR

"Quick Search" KVR Audio's Product Database, News Items, Developer Listings, Forum Topics and videos here. For advanced Product Database searching please use the full product search. For the forum you can use the phpBB forum search.

To utilize the power of Google you can use the integrated Google Site Search.

Products 0

Developers 0

News 0

Forum 0

Videos 0

Search  

Need testers for my x86 to x64 vst adapter

VST, AU, etc. plug-in Virtual Instruments discussion

Moderator: Moderators (Main)

umd
KVRian
 
1049 posts since 26 Feb, 2006, from Fartland

Postby umd; Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:45 am

Hi!

I've been working on this for a few days, and by now it seems stable enough for public testing.

It's a little app to run 32bit vst plugins in 64bit hosts, usage instructions are included inside the program's folder.

I am interested in your feedback, what works ( if it works :hihi: ), what doesn't, where does it crash, how it crashes, etc.

Download:
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge

Changelog and other stuff available here:
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/

How to use:

After running the installer, use the jBridger utility ( Check the Start menu, in the program's folder ) and follow the instructions to prepare the plugins for being bridged.

Once again, credits for all the folks who have been helping me, specially Brad Robinson from TopTen Software who has been helping me a lot. :P

Thanks!
Last edited by umd on Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:42 am, edited 39 times in total.
Free midi plugins and other stuff:
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/
KVRian
 
934 posts since 27 Apr, 2006, from Charleston, WV

Postby JamieSkeen; Tue Mar 10, 2009 7:31 am

Good luck with this:-) I am not using a 64 bit os mostly because of vst problems.
mn
KVRAF
 
1620 posts since 27 Dec, 2003

Postby mn; Tue Mar 10, 2009 7:38 am

Thanks. Tagging for later, will check it out when I get home.
Regards, Mike
Image
KVRist
 
125 posts since 4 Jul, 2005

Postby SimSam; Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:20 am

umd,

To answer your question from the other thread...there's not a demo of Cubase. One of the big gripes everyone has against Steinberg.

Anyhow, I'll look into it some more when I get home tonight.


Brian
KVRist
 
155 posts since 20 Dec, 2007

Postby SpecialSpecimen; Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:43 pm

Not sure why this hasnt been jumped on yet - it could be bloody fantastic!!


Earliest I can play around with it is next week, will do so though. Cubase current VST bridge sucks so my fingers are crossed. :)





You might want to post this on some of the orchestral based forums, Soundsonline etc.... where most of the 64bit users are.
umd
KVRian
 
1049 posts since 26 Feb, 2006, from Fartland

Postby umd; Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:20 pm

Too bad there isn't a demo of cubase... :(

I've uploaded a new version that changes the way it processes internal midi data, hoping to fix the existing midi issues with vst arpegiattors. I bumped it to v0.1, let me know if there's any performance difference, i've left 0.05 there.

This can also be used for running x64 plugins in x86 hosts, or even for bridging x86 plugins with x86 hosts, to overcome the memory limit of a single 32bit process (not sure if in win64 each 32bit process can use around 3gb or if its 3gb for all the 32bit processes), I don't know if there's any interest for these variants, but if yes, let me know... it's just a matter of compiling. :hihi:
Last edited by umd on Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Free midi plugins and other stuff:
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/
KVRer
 
10 posts since 17 Mar, 2008

Postby kingo; Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:15 pm

So far, so good! I was very happy to have it work with Mach5 and Kontakt on a 2nd computer with FxTeleport. I haven't noticed any yet, but there any latency issues we shold be aware of?
K
umd
KVRian
 
1049 posts since 26 Feb, 2006, from Fartland

Postby umd; Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:24 pm

Cool!

Hum, afaik, there shouldn't be any extra latency, as it reads/writes the audio buffers like a native x86 plugin. But you guys tell me.

Only the cpu usage should be higher.
Free midi plugins and other stuff:
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/
KVRer
 
10 posts since 17 Mar, 2008

Postby kingo; Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:32 pm

For me, the next step would be an installer where you specify the 32bit VST folder, and the installer searches for plugins. You would then select from the list the plugins you want to port to the 64 bit ap. The installer would ask for the 64 bit VST folder, and...voila...the installer copies the 32 bit VST's, adds and renames separate instances of your applets, and makes folders if needed.

I'd buy it!
umd
KVRian
 
1049 posts since 26 Feb, 2006, from Fartland

Postby umd; Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:46 pm

I do plan to save the user from having to copy and rename files around, but I want to test and finish the bridging engine first.

So for now it'll have to be like this. :oops:

For now, what you can do for faster updating is creating a *.bat file with these lines (replace with your plugin's name / proper path):

copy <plugin_name.64.exe origin> <plugin_name.64.exe destination>
copy <plugin_name.64.dll origin> <plugin_name.64.dll destination>
del "ThisPlugin.64.dll"
del "ThisPlugin.64.exe"
rename plugin_name.64.exe "ThisPlugin.64.exe"
rename plugin_name.64.dll "ThisPlugin.64.dll"

I am currently doing something like this.
Free midi plugins and other stuff:
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/
KVRAF
 
1929 posts since 19 Apr, 2006, from Montreal, Canada

Postby bullshark; Wed Mar 11, 2009 1:40 am

Tried it with Reaper x64 ver. 2.56 and FXpansion DR 008 ver. 1.21, it didn't work. Reaper froze for a good 3 minutes, then got a message: "could not load the plugin".

I'm on Vista Ultimate x64 sp1.
No, that wasn't me.
KVRist
 
31 posts since 9 Mar, 2009

Postby samplemania; Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:09 am

Tested with Tascams GVI.

Host: Reaper64.

Did not work. Got the messages:

could not contact the aux host

could not load plugin

freezes...

Too bad... I was excited to be able to access more ram with GVI than in a 32bit host.
umd
KVRian
 
1049 posts since 26 Feb, 2006, from Fartland

Postby umd; Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:31 am

Ok, I'll check dr 008 later, the link is down currently. :P

samplemania, check if you renamed the files correctly. That's weird, it should at least find the auxhost exe.
Free midi plugins and other stuff:
http://jstuff.wordpress.com/
KVRAF
 
3140 posts since 13 Jul, 2004, from Earth

Postby D-Fusion; Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:10 am

Wow this is awesome news :D
I am going to install Windows 7 64bit and Orion so i can test it for you :D
DFusion (On Esoundz)
KVRist
 
31 posts since 9 Mar, 2009

Postby samplemania; Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:53 am

umd wrote:Ok, I'll check dr 008 later, the link is down currently. :P

samplemania, check if you renamed the files correctly. That's weird, it should at least find the auxhost exe.


I did.

GVI.64.dll
GVI.64

I did also test samplelord (demo).

Results are the same.

Maybe you should download ReaperX64 for testing.

http://reaper.fm/files/2.x/reaper256_x64-install.exe
Next

Moderator: Moderators (Main)

Return to Instruments