Audiorealism ReDominator VST/AU is available

VST, AU, AAX, etc. plug-in Virtual Instruments discussion
KVRist
364 posts since 10 Jun, 2004

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:13 am

AdvancedFollower wrote:
Sat Mar 06, 2021 4:52 am
Tried the demo and it sounds pretty good. Not sure I hear anything to justify getting it for €95+VAT if you already have the TAL, Arturia or Cherry Audio version, or even Diva. Diva is €179, but it can emulate a host of different synths, including all the waveforms from the Alpha Juno.
Diva is very awesome, but I wasn't aware that it also emulates the Alpha Juno envelope? It was a while since I tried it, maybe the ADS(S)R covers it. Other than that, we offer full compatibility with the original Alpha Juno via Sysex (for patches so far, not banks yet). Hope this helps..!
AudioRealism
www.audiorealism.se

User avatar
KVRAF
4009 posts since 22 Mar, 2009 from gent

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:24 am

Diva doesn't model the Alpha juno envelopes
Eyeball exchanging
Soul calibrating ..frequencies

User avatar
KVRAF
4009 posts since 22 Mar, 2009 from gent

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:30 am

I downloaded the latest beta still no luck
The vst 3 path is unchanged and goes int program filles /commonfiles/VST3/audio realism/redominator/..
No luck ..
The vst 2 path Is program files/vst plugs 64
Still no luck
When I drag the vst3 file of redominator into my host , it doesn't even load ...( this is a workaround that works in certain hosts )
Is this for registered user only , that might explain the issue
Image
Vst2 , 64 bit dir
No dice
Image
Eyeball exchanging
Soul calibrating ..frequencies

User avatar
KVRAF
2587 posts since 24 Oct, 2000 from A Swede Living in Budapest

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:42 am

bob swans wrote:
Sun Mar 07, 2021 5:56 am
bmanic wrote:
Sat Mar 06, 2021 6:18 pm
I really hope AudioRealism some day update Bass Line Pro. It's such an underrated gem. Hope it gets apple silicon support at some point.
Same here, Mike has said it will get done eventually but I think it's right at the back of the queue.
ABL Pro hav always been at the bottom of the queue sadly enough. Fantastic synth though. Still holds up today.

/C
Plughugger Sound Design
THE DARK MATERIALS - Electro-Mechanical Ambient for OMNISPHERE
HARDWARE SAMPLER FANATIC - Akai S1100/S950/Z8 - Casio FZ20m - Emu Emax I - Ensoniq ASR10/EPS

KVRist
348 posts since 16 Sep, 2007

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:46 am

gentleclockdivider wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:30 am
I downloaded the latest beta still no luck
The vst 3 path is unchanged and goes int program filles /commonfiles/VST3/audio realism/redominator/..
No luck ..
The vst 2 path Is program files/vst plugs 64
Still no luck
When I drag the vst3 file of redominator into my host , it doesn't even load ...( this is a workaround that works in certain hosts )
Is this for registered user only , that might explain the issue
Image
Vst2 , 64 bit dir
No dice
Image
Not sure what's causing this, It should open up even if you are not a registered user as far as I am aware. I think you need Mike for this one :?
Synth Presets and Music
https://linktr.ee/BoBSwanS

KVRAF
2069 posts since 5 Oct, 2005

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:56 am

gentleclockdivider wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:24 am
Diva doesn't model the Alpha juno envelopes
And the oscillator is smoother and brighter with different parameter ranges.

KVRist
364 posts since 10 Jun, 2004

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 4:07 am

gentleclockdivider wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 3:30 am
I downloaded the latest beta still no luck
The vst 3 path is unchanged and goes int program filles /commonfiles/VST3/audio realism/redominator/..
No luck ..
The vst 2 path Is program files/vst plugs 64
Still no luck
When I drag the vst3 file of redominator into my host , it doesn't even load ...( this is a workaround that works in certain hosts )
Is this for registered user only , that might explain the issue
Image
Vst2 , 64 bit dir
No dice
Image
What host are you using? We are only releasing 64-bit versions as of now.
AudioRealism
www.audiorealism.se

User avatar
KVRAF
4009 posts since 22 Mar, 2009 from gent

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 4:12 am

Renoise , reaper and loomer architect
Loomer architect let's you just drop a vst file on the mixer , but even that doesn't work
The vst3 , nor the vst2 show up in any of the hosts , all are 64 bit only ( hosts included)
Eyeball exchanging
Soul calibrating ..frequencies

KVRist
348 posts since 16 Sep, 2007

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 4:19 am

gentleclockdivider wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 4:12 am
Renoise , reaper and loomer architect
Loomer architect let's you just drop a vst file on the mixer , but even that doesn't work
The vst3 , nor the vst2 show up in any of the hosts , all are 64 bit only ( hosts included)
Does the standalone version work?

I can confirm I have vst 2 and 3 working in Reaper, Ableton 10 + 11, Bitwig and Reason.
Synth Presets and Music
https://linktr.ee/BoBSwanS

User avatar
KVRAF
4009 posts since 22 Mar, 2009 from gent

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 4:33 am

Aha , I found the standalone exe and it doesn't want to execute since it requires latest runtime 140.1
Does the vst2-3 also requires this runtime version ..?
I have no idea why this runtime version is not installed on my system , since I got a pretty big win 10 update last month
Image
Eyeball exchanging
Soul calibrating ..frequencies

KVRist
348 posts since 16 Sep, 2007

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 4:48 am

Pretty good chance that's the issue then, Obviously wait for the official word from Mike though.

Have you managed to install the runtime package yet?
Synth Presets and Music
https://linktr.ee/BoBSwanS

KVRist
364 posts since 10 Jun, 2004

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 5:11 am

gentleclockdivider wrote:
Mon Mar 08, 2021 4:33 am
Aha , I found the standalone exe and it doesn't want to execute since it requires latest runtime 140.1
Does the vst2-3 also requires this runtime version ..?
I have no idea why this runtime version is not installed on my system , since I got a pretty big win 10 update last month
Image
Thanks for letting me know. I'm not sure why it's doing that but I'll certainly have a look at it as soon as possible. Is there any chance you can come over to our forum to not turn KVR into our beta testing forum?
AudioRealism
www.audiorealism.se

User avatar
KVRAF
4009 posts since 22 Mar, 2009 from gent

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 5:56 am

I am a registered abl3 user , but have forgotten my login credentials ..not even sure if I have ever registered on the forum .
We used to solve issues through face book
If not , there is no option to disable the ' I agree to receive promo material ' when registering
Eyeball exchanging
Soul calibrating ..frequencies

KVRist
364 posts since 10 Jun, 2004

Post Mon Mar 08, 2021 8:38 am

Then can you email me? I built a new version that might solve that .dll problem.
AudioRealism
www.audiorealism.se

Return to “Instruments”